Food City Race Night

Food City Race Night

Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN Friday, April 21, 2017, 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Food City Race Night features entertainment, free food sampling, show cars, racing simulators and special appearances by numerous NASCAR celebrities. Admission is FREE. Sponsored by WJHL and Bristol Herald Courier.

View Map


EVENT SCHEDULE

Appearances and Autographs
*Driver's schedules are subject to change.

Kasey Kahne (6pm) — #5 Great Clips {300 wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent}
Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (6pm) — #17 Sunny D {200 wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent}
Kyle Busch (6pm) - driver of #18 M&M's {200 wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent}
Aric Almirola (6pm_7pm) — #43 Fresh From Florida Sunshine Sweet Corn
Ryan Reed
(5:30pm–6:30pm) — #16 Lilly Diabetes
Cole Whitt 
(5:30pm) — #72 Tri Star Motorsports
Brendan Gaughan
(6pm–7pm) — #62 South Point Hotel & Casino
Adam Gray
— #37 Shields
Jordan Anderson
— #74 Auto Racing Outreach Truck Series
Lexi Gay
— #77 Gordos Cheese NASCAR Whelen
Bobby Helton
— #03 Superstock
Brandon Jones
(5:30pm–6:30pm) — driver for Richard Childress Racing
Hannah Seal
(5pm–9pm) — #55 Local Heating & Cooling Truck Series
Ross Chastain
(7pm–9pm) — #4 G&K Service
Hunter Baize
(4pm–5pm) — #13 K&N Series
Chad Finchum
(4pm–5pm) — #39 K&N Series
Ruben Garcia
— K&N Series
Chase Cabre
— K&N Series
Julia Landauer
— K&N Series
Chase Purdy
— K&N Series
Jay Beasley
— K&N Series
Collin Cabre
— K&N Series
Brownie King
(5pm–7pm) — NASCAR Legend
Gene Hobby
(6pm–8pm) — NASCAR Legend
Paul Lewis
(5pm–7pm) — NASCAR Legend
John A. Utsman
(5pm– 7pm) — NASCAR Legend
Larry Utsman
(5pm–7pm) — NASCAR Legend
Travis Tiller
(5pm–7pm) — NASCAR Legend
Terry Anderson
(5pm–7pm) — NASCAR Legend
Neal James “the Banjo Man”
— Call of the Wildman
Audra McLaughlin
— NBC's The Voice Finalist 2014
Callie Corum
— 2017 Miss Food City
Jeremy Clements
(6:15–7:15 pm)
Brandon Morris
— driver of #43 Kart
Colin Eades
— #15 Street Stock
Danny Casteel
— Late Model
Tony Parks
— #29 Super Street
Dennis Deese
— #44 Late Model Charger
Drew Eades
— #51 Champ Kart
J.J. Yeley
— #14 Tri Star Motorsports
John Earnhardt
(4pm–9pm) — Race to Victory
Kevin Wolfe
(6pm–8pm) — driver of #17 Lonesome Pine
Lee Burchett
— Food City Service Truck
Matthew Eades
— #5 Late Model
Mike Blevins
— 1992 Lumina
Morgan Widener
— #15 Open Wheel Modified
Richard Shupe
— #1 Open Wheel Modified
Philip Thompson
— #24 Dirt Late Model
Pork Chop Shupe
— #8 Late Model
Ray Lamm
(5pm–7pm) — NASCAR Photographer/Occeechee Orange Speedway
Jimmy Thomas
— #14 Kingsport Speedway Pure 4
William Hale
— #47 Kingsport Speedway Pure 4
Larry Stapleton
— #15 Kingsport Speedway Pure 4
Jerry Thomas
— #14 Kingsport Speedway Pure 4
Kres VanDyke
— #15 Late Model Kingsport Speedway
Wayne Hale
— #19 Kingsport Speedway Late Model
Keith Helton
— #29 Kingsport Speedway Late Model
Bobby Talbert
— #67 Kingsport Speedway Pure Street
Chad Worley
— #39 Kingsport Speedway Pure Street
Toby Jones
— #66 Mod 4
Amber Huffman
— #94 U–Car
Rusty Tate
— #2 U-Car
Zack Mathena
— #16 U–Car
Kayla Surber
— #3 U–Car
Andrew Hudgins
— #7 U-Car
Daniel Tate
— #2 U-Car
Jacob Thomas
— #60 U-Car
Rodney Surber
— #3 Mod Mini
Dale Hancock, Jr.
— #11 Super Street
Gary & Linda Potter
— 1958 Chevrolet Vintage
Haskell McKee
— 1958 Chevrolet Vintage
Tim Lopata
— Forge Muscle Cars
Larry & Austin Payne
— Forge Muscle Cars
George Lopata Sr. & Jr.
— Forge Muscle Cars
Jim Fritz
— Forge Muscle Cars
Quin Houff (5pm-7pm
) — Xfinity Series
Gray Gaulding (6pm–6:35pm)
— #23 SunFrogshirts.com
Corey LaJoie (6pm–6:35pm)
— #83 JAS Expedited Trucking
Jay Swecker
— Kingsport Motor Speedway
Emalee Banks
— Miss Pre Teen Southeast Region United States

 

Entertainment
4:00–4:45pm Cody Shuler & Pine Mountain Railroad
4:45–5:30pm Dugger Band
5:30–6:00pm Audra McLaughlin — NBC's  "The Voice" Finalist 2014
6:00–6:15pm Welcome Ceremonies;
    MC—Larry McReynolds and Mike Helton — Vice Chairman of NASCAR
    National Anthem — Audra McLaughlin
    Honoree — Wood Brothers, Len Wood & Eddie Wood
    PVA/Food City/Smithfield/Richard Petty Partnership
6:15–6:30pm Presentation with Kelley Earnhardt-Miller
6:30–6:45pm Q&A with Kelley Earnhardt-Miller and Jr. Motorsport Drivers; Elliott Sadler, Justin Allgaier, Michael Annett & William Byron
6:45–7:30pm Racing Review; Larry McReynolds, Darrell Waltrip, Richard Childress, Jeb Burton, Gray Gaulding, and Corey LaJoi
7:30–7:45pm Interactive Games; Bubba Wallace, Daniel Hemric, Brandon Jones, Matt Dibenedetto, Michael McDowel and Todd Gilliland
7:50–7:55pm Appalachian Service Project
7:55–8:00pm Acknowledgement of Veterans by Steve Wingfield
         Q&A with Brad Keselowski and Presentation to the Second Harvest Food Bank
8:00–9:00pm Tony Justice Band
9:05pm      Fireworks

 


Food Sampling
Armour Vienna Sausage, Blue Bell Ice Cream, Brooks Beans, CAB Thick & Juicey Burgers served on Flowers Buns , Calbee/Snapeas Crisps, Cheez-it Products, Chobani Drinks & Flips, CICI'S Pizza, Cousin Willies Popcorn, Dietz & Watson Hot Dogs, Frito Lay, Gordos Cheese Dip, Gripp Energy Drinks, Gwaltney Hotdogs served on Sara Lee Buns, Hype Energy Drinks, Ice Cream Specialities — Frozen Novelties, Jack Links Beef Jerky, Kellogg's PopTarts, Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, Lance Cape Cod Chips and Snyders Pretzels, Land O' Frost Simply Delicious Lunch Meats, M&M's, Mayfield Ice Cream Mini Sandwiches, McCormick Grill Mate Seasoning Packets, Milos Tea & Lemonade, Misty Mtn. Water, Mrs. Grissoms Salads, Nabisco Oreos & Stacking Contest, Pepsi, Pinty's Buffalo Wings, Snack Factory Pretzel Chips, Snyders of Berlin Chip, Tony Chachere's, Vietti Chili and Hotdog Sauce , WANA Water, Willies Fresh Salsa



Booths and Displays
Appalachia Service Project, Auto Racing Outreach, Audra McLaughlin Merchandise, Belk Race Ticket Giveaway, Beltone — free hearing protection, Bristol Herald Courier, Buckle Up For Life, Cody Shuler & Pine Mountain Railroad Merchandise, Dixie Stampede, Dugger Band Merchandise, ESGR (Employee Support for Guard/Reserve), Fresh From Florida Sunshine Sweet Corn Display, Great Clips Charity Cuts, Free Blood Pressure Checks, Kay's — Race Ticket Giveaway, Lumberjack Feud, Madaris — Child Finger Printing, Muscle Car Ministries, Northeast State, Northeast Tennessee Mustang Club, Pinnacle Home Improvements — Child Fingerprinting, Race to GED — Mount Rogers Adult Education Program, Raceway Ministries, Ripley's Aquarium of the Smokies, Riverstone Resort, SBK Animal Shelter, Schneider Chiropractic Raffle, Speedway Children's Charities, StreetsideClassics.com, Susan G. Komen, Teleperformance, TN Valley Mustang Club, Tony Justice Band Merchandise, Victory Junction, Waiting to Hear, WJHL



Show Vehicles & Other Attractions
#43 Fresh From Florida Sunshine Sweet Corn, M&M Mars Display with #18 Show Car and Simulator, #03 Superstock — Bobby Helton, #1 Open Wheel Modified — Richard Shupe, #8 Late Model — Pork Chop Shupe, #13 Geico, #15 Lonesome Pine — Kres Van Dyke, #15 Open Wheel Modified — Morgan Widener, #15 Street Stock — Colin Eades, #16 Lilly Diabetes Consumer Display & #16 Show Car, #16 U-Car — Zack Mathena, #17 Sunny D, #17 Lonesome Pine — Kevin Wolfe, #24 Dirt Late Model — Philip Thompson, #11 Super Street — Dale Hancock, Jr., #24 Late Model Charger — Dennis Deese, #37 Shields — Adam Gray, #41 Late Model — Danny Casteel, #43 Kart — Brandon Morris, #43 Smithfield, #5 Late Model — Matthew Eades, #51 Champ Kart — Drew Eades,  #47 Kingsport Speedway Pure 4 — William Hale, #14 Kingsport Speedway Pure 4 — Jerry Thomas, #66 Mod 4 — Toby Jones,  #19 Kingsport Speedway Late Model — Wayne Hale, #74 Auto Racing Outreach, #77 Gordos NASCAR Whelen — Lexi Gay, #7 U-Car — Andrew Hudgins, #55 Local Heating & Cooling,  #15 Kingsport Speedway Pure 4 — Larry Stapleton, #60 U-Car — Jacob Thomas, #94 U—Car — Amber Huffman, #2 U-Car — Daniel Tate, #2 U-Car — Rusty Tate, Blue Bell Ice Cream Truck, 50's Micro Midget Race Car & Trike — John Earnhardt, Old Glade Springs Antique Tractors, Muscle Car Ministries, #29 Super Street — Tony Parks, Tri—Cities F Body Association, Tennessee Valley Mustangs, Tri State Antique Tractors,  #67 Kingsport Speedway Pure Street — Bobby Talbert, Northeast Tennessee Mustangs, Tennessee Valley Mustangs,  #29 Kingsport Speedway Late Model — Keith Helton, 1952 8M Ford Tractor — Jack Donahue, 1958 Chevrolet — Gary Potter, 1986 Thunderbird owned by Marion Cox, 1992 Lumina — Mike Blevins, Big Dawg Chopper & Harley Davidson Fat Boy, BMS Pace Car, Dixie Stampede Van, Food City Big Cart, Food City Cold Air Balloon, Food City Service Truck (In Memory of Doug Oliver),  #39 Kingsport Speedway Pure Street — Chad Worley, GNCC Side by Side, Great Clips Charity Cuts, Hype Energy Van, Kingsport Speedway & Lonesome Pine Pace Car, Krispy Kreme Cruiser, Late Model — Danny Casteel, Northeast State, Ripley's Aquarium Display — Van & Tent, Sound Revue Speaker, World of Outlaws Sprint Car and Great Clips Trailer, (2) Kingsport Motor Speedway Cars - Jay Swecker, #88 Armour display featuring Camaro Show Car, Tire Change Simulator, Corn Hole Toss, Inflatable Can

 


Commercial Characters
BMS Bump & Run, Bob the Builder, Dixie Stampede Show Characters, Keebler Elf Ernie, Kellogg's Tony Tiger, Lumberjacks from Lumberjack Feud, Northeast Bear JP, Pink Panther, Ripley's Aquarium Sharky, Star Wars Characters, T.J. Clown