Food City Race Night

Food City Race Night

Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN Friday, April 15, 2016, 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Food City Race Night features entertainment, free food sampling, show cars, racing simulators and special appearances by numerous NASCAR celebrities. Admission is FREE. Sponsored by WJHL and Bristol Herald Courier.

View Event Map


EVENT SCHEDULE

Appearances and Autographs
*Driver's schedules are subject to change.

Brad Keselowski – driver of #2 Miller  (6pm) Wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent
Greg Biffle – driver of #16 KFC/Cheezit (6pm) 200 wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent
Kyle Busch – driver of #18 M&M's (5:30pm) 150 Wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent
Kasey Kahne – driver of #5 Great Clips (6pm) 200 wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent
Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. – driver of #17 Zest (6pm) 200 wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent
Richard Childress – Owner of RCR Racing (7:15pm-8:15pm)
Gray London - Co-Founder and the Original CEO of Earnhardt Racing
Audra McLaughlin – NBC's  The Voice Finalist 2014
Charee White -Country Singer
Levi Riggs - Country Singer
Azlinn Alder - Miss Food City
Ryan Reed – driver of #16 Lilly Diabetes (6pm-7pm)
Ray Black, Jr. - driver of the #07 ScubaLife.com (5pm-7pm)
Chris Lafferty - #89 Lafferty Motorsports (5pm-7pm)
Blake Jones - driver of #80 ARAC
Brandon Morris – driver of #43 Kart
Bobby Helton with #03 Superstock
Brian Voiles - #3 Super Modified
Dillon Hodge – driver of #3  Kart
Morgan Widener - #15 Open Wheel Modified
Levi Herrmann – driver of #3 Kart
Eric Sweat - #21 Super Street
Jenna Herrmann – driver of #7 Kart
Philip Thompson - #24 Dirt Oval Classic
Kres VanDyke - #15 Late Model Kingsport Speedway
Kevin Wolfe – driver of #17 Lonesome Pine (6pm-8pm)
Brownie King – NASCAR Legend (5pm-7pm)
John A. Utsman – NASCAR Legend (5pm- 7pm)
Paul Lewis – NASCAR Legend (5pm-7pm)
Travis Tiller – NASCAR Legend (5pm-7pm)
Sam Bass – First Offical NASCAR Artist/Sam Bass Gallery (5pm-8pm)
Ali Kern - K&N Series East
Collin Cabre - K&N Series East
Dillon Bassett - K&N Series East
Harrison Burton - K&N Series East
Hunter Baise - K&N Series East
Jairo Avila, Jr.  - K&N Series East
Justin Haley - K&N Series East
Riley Herbst - K&N Series East
Ruben Garcia, Jr. - K&N Series East
Todd Gilliland - K&N Series East
Tyler Dippel - K&N Series East
Kaz Grala - K&N Series East
Noah Gragson - K&N Series East
Christian Celaya - K&N Series East
Ronnie McCarty - #5 Kingsport Speedway
Wayne Hale - #19 Kingsport Speedway & Lonesome Pine
Zeke Shell - #97 Kingsport Speedway
Larry Bowens - #18 Kingsport Speedway
Derek Lane - #28 Kingsport Speedway
Jerry Miller - #01 Kingsport Speedway
Austin Peters -  #7 Kingsport Speedway
Brad Ball - #17 Kingsport Speedway & Lonesome Pine
Jeremy Draughn - #7 Kingsport Speedway
Jimmy Thomas - #14 Kingsport Speedway
William Hale - #47 Kingsport Speedway & Lonesome Pine
Craig Phelps - #00 Kingsport Speedway & Lonesome Pine
Larry Stapleton - #15 Kingsport  Speedway & Lonesome Pine
Jon Pittman - #20 NASCAR Whelen All American
Tim Widener - #00 Super Street
Toby Jones - #66 Mod 4
William Foster – driver of #88 & #08 Kart
Matthew Eades - #5 Late Model
Colin Eades - #15 Street Stock
Duke Bare  - #52 Street Stock
Zack Mathena - #16 U-Car
Daniel Tate - D2-U-Car Kids Class
Danny Ray Tate - D2 U-Car
Jonathan Sullivan - & #33 U Car
Danny Casteel - Late Model
Gary Potter & Haskell McKee – 1958 Chevrolet Vintage
Harold Crook – 1957 Chevrolet
John Earnhardt – Race to Victory (1pm-9pm)
Mike Blevins – 1992 Lumina
Bob Brinkerhoff - Big E Look A Like
Doug Oliver – Food City Service Truck
Tim Lopata – Forge Muscle Cars
Bud Girls

 

Entertainment
4:00-5:00pm Cody Shuler & Pine Mountain Railroad
5:10-5:45pm Charee White and Levi Riggs
5:50pm Appalachia Service Project
6:00-6:25pm Welcome Ceremonies;
    MC-Larry McReynolds and Mike Helton - Vice Chairman-NASCAR
    Honoree - Jimmie Johnson
    National Anthem - Audra McLaughlin
6:30-6:45pm PVA/Food City/Smithfield/Richard Petty Partnership
6:45-7:00pm Dash4Cash and Heat Races - NASCAR
7:00-7:20pm Richard Childress and Steve Smith - Racing and Wine
7:20-7:40pm NASCAR Games
7:45-7:50pm Miller Coors Check Presentation to 2nd Harvest Food Bank with Brad Keselowski
7:50-8:00pm Acknowledgement of Veterans by Steve Wingfield
8:00-9:00pm Audra McLaughlin
9:05pm      Fireworks

 


Food Sampling
Armour Vienna Sausage, Brooks Beans, CAB Thick & Juicey Burgers served on Flowers Buns, Calbee/Snapeas Crisps, Cheez-it Products, Cousin Willies Popcorn, Food City Fresh Chicken Wings, Frito Lay, Gurrnaid Energy Drinks, Gwaltney Hotdogs served on Sara Lee Buns, Hype Energy Drinks, Jack Links Beef Jerky, Kellogg's Poptarts, KIND Snacks, Krispy Kreme Donuts, Lance Products, Mayfield Ice Cream Mini Sandwiches, McCormick Grill Mate Seasoning Packets, Milos Tea & Lemonade, Misty Mtn. Water, Mrs. Grissoms Salads, Nabisco Snacks, Pepsi Product, Planters Peanuts, Rave Aerosol Hair Spray, Sandwich Creations, Slawsa, Snyders of Berlin Chips T, Vietti Chili and Hotdog Sauce, Wise Potato Chips, Zest Race Car Soap



Booths and Displays
American Home, Auto Racing Out Reach, BMS Marketing, Band Merchandise - Audra McLaughlin, Charee White, Levi Riggs, Belks, Beltone Hearing Aid Center - Free Ear Plugs, Bristol Herald Courier, Buckle Up For Life, Dixie Stampede , ESGR (Employes Support for Guard/Reserve), Food City Eco, Great Clips Charity Cuts, Hooters of Johnson City, JDRF Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation, Jr. League Cook Books, Kays Jewelers, Madaris - Child Finger Printing, Muscle Car Ministries, National Guard Recruiting Booth, Nationwide, NAVY Recruiting, Northeast State, Northeast Tennessee Mustang Club, Race to GED - Mount Rogers Adult Education Program, Raceway Ministries, Ripley's Aquarium of the Smokies, Riverstone Resort, Safelite, Sam Bass Gallery, TN Valley Mustang Club, Victory Junction, Wellmont Cancer Screenings, WJHL



Show Vehicles & Other Attractions
#43 Smithfield, #5 Great Clips, #03 Kart - Levi Harrmann, #00 Super Street - Tim Widener, #03 Superstock - Bobby Helton, #11 Late Model Dirt - Trevor Craiger, #13 Geico, #15 5 Hour Energy, #15 Lonesome Pine - Kres Van Dyke, #15 Open Wheel Modified - Morgan Widener, #16 Lilly Diabetes, #16 U-Car - Zack Mathena, #17 Lonesome Pine - Kevin Wolfe, #17 Street Stock Kart - Dillon Hodge , #17 Zest, #21 Super Street - Eric Sweat, #24 Dirt Oval Classic - Philip Thompson, #3 Kart & #3 Flat Kart - Dillon Hodge, #3 Super Modified - Brian Voiles, #43 Kart - Brandon Morris, #66 Mod 4 - Toby Jones, #7 Kart - Jenna Harrmann, #15 Street Stock - Colin Eades, #5 Late Model - Matthew Eades,  #00 Kingsport Speedway & Lonesome Pine - Craig Phelps, #14 Kingsport Speedway-Jimmy Thomas,  #17 Kingsport Speedway & Lonesome Pine - Brad Ball,  #7 Kingsport Speedway - Austin Peters, #20 NASCAR Whelen All American- Jon Pittman, William Hale - #47 Kingsport Speedway & Lonesome Pine, #15 Kingsport  Speedway & Lonesome Pine - Larry Stapleton, #47 Kingsport Speedway & Lonesome Pine - William Hale, #7 Kingsport Speedway - Jeremy Draughn, #01 Kingsport Speedway - Jerry Miller, #18 Kingsport Speedway - Larry Bowens, #19 Kingsport Speedway & Lonesome Pine - Wayne Hale, #16 Lilly Diabetes & Wellmont Bus, #28 Kingsport Speedway - Derek Lane, #5 Kingsport Speedway - Ronnie McCarty, #97 Kingsport Speedway - Zeke Shell, Kingsport Speedway & Lonesome Pine Pace Car, #88 & 08 Kart - William Foster, Jr., #33 U Car - Jonathan Sullivan, Late Model - Danny Casteel, 50's Micro Midget Race Car & Trike - John Earnhardt, Supercross Bike, 30 Muscle Cars, 30 Old Glade Antique Tractors, 30 Tri State Antique Tractors, 3 Antique Tractor from Heather and Jorden Watson, 40 Mustangs, 1957 Chevrolet - Harold Crook, 1958 Chevrolet - Gary Potter, 1962 Bristol Champion Car #34-Jim Cunningham, 1986 Thunderbird owned by Marion Cox, 1992 Lumina - Mike Blevins, Great Clips Charity Cuts, Appalachia Service Project, Auto Racing Outreach, #52 Street Stock - Duke Bare, D2 U-Car - Danny Ray Tate, D2 U-Car Kids Class - Daniel Tate, Dixie Stampede Van, Food City Big Cart & Racing Tractor, Food City Cold Air Balloon, Food City Service Truck - Doug Oliver, Hype Energy Van, Krispy Kreme Cruiser, National Guard Display featuring Humvee and ASV, Nationwide Show Car, Tent and Trailer 30x60, NAVY Pullup Bar, Northeast State Display - Booth and Showcar, Planters NUTmobile, Ripley's Aquarium Display, Virginia State Police/H.E.A.T. Trailor and Corvette, #88 Armour display featuring Camaro Show Car, Tire Change Simulator, Corn Hole Toss, Inflatable Can (40x70), AAA Service/Utility Truck -Battery Boost, Spare Tire Installation, lock out

 


Simulators
Kellogg's



Commercial Characters
BMS Bump & Run, Dixie Stampede Show Characters, Food City CC Cookie, Keebler Elf Ernie, Northeast Bear JP, Pink Panther, Planters Peanut, Sharky , T.J. Clown