Food City Race Night

Food City Race Night

Downtown Bristol, TN/VA Wednesday, August 14, 2019, 1:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Food City Race Night features entertainment, free food sampling, show cars, racing simulators and special appearances by numerous NASCAR celebrities. Admission if FREE!. Sponsored by Food City, City of Bristol, WJHL and Bristol Herald Courier.

 

VIEW MAP

 

EVENT SCHEDULE

Appearances and Autographs

*Driver's schedules are subject to change.

7pm       Gray Gaulding — #08 (XFINITY SERIES)
5PM       Kaz Grala — #21 HotScream (XFINITY SERIES)
6-6:30pm       Joey Gase — #35 Donate Life (XFINITY SERIES)
4:30-6pm       Chad Finchum — #42  (XFINITY SERIES)
7pm       Brandon Brown — #86 (XFINITY SERIES)
5-6pm       Garrett Smithley — #0 Flex Tape (XFINITY SERIES)
5-6pm       Stephen Leicht — #1 Flex Glue (XFINITY SERIES)
5-6pm       BJ McLeod — #15 Flex Shot (XFINITY SERIES)
6-8pm       David Starr — #52 Extreme Kleaner (XFINITY SERIES)
1-9pm       Tommy Vigh —  #10 Extreme Kleaner (ARCA SERIES)
7-8pm       Tyler Ankrum — #17 (TRUCK SERIES)
1-9pm       Gray London  — Team Earnhardt CEO
7pm       Max McLaughlin — K&N Series
5-6pm       Sam Mayer — K&N Series
5-6pm       Ben Rhodes — Truck Series
6-8pm       Chase Cabre — K&N Series
6-8pm       Reuben Garcia — K&N Series
5-7pm       Jennifer Jo Cobb — Truck Series
7-8pm       Matt Crafton — Truck Series
5-6pm       Sheldon Creed — Truck Series
5-7pm       Brownie King — NASCAR Legend
5-7pm       Paul Lewis — NASCAR Legend
5-7pm       Terry Anderson — NASCAR Legend
5-7pm       Haskell McKee — NASCAR Legend
5-7pm       John A. Utsman — NASCAR Legend
5-7pm       Larry Utsman — NASCAR Legend
5-7pm       Travis Tiller — NASCAR Legend
6:30pm       Megan Stanley — Miss Food City
7:15-8pm       Dr. Jerry Punch
7-8pm       Austin Hill — #16 Toyota Tundra
7-8pm       Brett Moffitt — #24 Chevrolet Silverado
7-8pm       Johnny Sauter — #13 Ford F-150
7-8pm       Ross Chastain — #45 Chevrolet
7-8pm       Grant Enfinger — #98 Ford F-150
1-9pm       Josh Trinkle — #68 Pure 4
1-9pm       Kevin Darnell — #4 Pure Street
1-9pm       Tony Dockery — #05 Pure Street
1-9pm       Chris Tunnell — #6 Mod Street
1-9pm       Emma Stiltner — #22 Mod Street
1-9pm       Kres Vandyke — #15 Food City Late Model
1-9pm       Kevin Wolfe — #17 Late Model
1-9pm       Jay Swecker — #77 Late Model
1-9pm       Ronnie McCarty — #5 Late Model
1-9pm       Alice Burnette — #57 Late Model
6-8pm       Matthew Eades — #9 Limited Late Model
6-8pm       Colin Eades — #15 Super Street
1-9pm       Bobby Helton — #3 Super Street
1-9pm       Ernie Atwell — #01 Super Street
1-9pm       Jessica Spangler — #07 Pure Street
1-9pm       Blake Roark — #43 Mod 4
1-9pm       William Alsip — #29 Mini Cup
1-9pm       Kyle Stallard — #2 Dirt
1-9pm       Emily Cook — #28 Mini Cup
1-9pm       Danny Helton — #29 Dirt
1-9pm       Rex Coffee — #3 Dirt
1-9pm       Austin Adkins — #24 Dirt
1-9pm       Tim Byrd — #24 Dirt
1-9pm       Chris Coffee — #97 Dirt
1-9pm       Karen Tunnell — Kingsport Speedway Pace Car
4pm       Brayden Monteith — Outlaw Kart & Quarter RGB Midget
1-9pm       Danny Casteel — #41 Vintage 1966
1-9pm       Harold Crook — 1957 Chevrolet
1-9pm       John Earnhardt — 14' Trike and Micro Midget
2-7pm       David McGee — Local Author
3-7pm       Joe Tennis — Local Author
6-8pm       Taylor Parsons — Miss TN Outstanding Teen
6-8pm       Taylor Hubbard — Miss Kingsport
6-8pm       Caitlyn Ison — Miss Sullivan County
1-9pm       Bob Brinkerhoff  — Dale Earnhardt Sr. Look Alike

 

 

 

Entertainment


Coke Stage

2:00-2:45pm Wanted Stranger
3:00-3:45pm T-Minus Glory
4:00-4:45pm Tony Justice
5:00-5:45pm Kaitlyn Baker
6:00-6:30pm Welcome Ceremonies
     National Anthem - Craig VanHuss
     Mike Helton — Vice Chairman, NASCAR
     MC — Dr. Jerry Punch
     Honoree — TBD
     PVA Check Presentation from Food City with Richard Petty
     Special Tribute to the Family of Sam Bass
6:30-7:15pm The Pace Lap (Jessie Punch) International Show/Fans Choice
7:45-9:00pm Dugger Band
9:05pm Fireworks Display

Birthplace of Country Music Stage
1:30--2:30pm    Bopping Bailey George & Jukebox Jessica Stiles
3:30-4:30pm        Sammy Guns
5:30-6:30pm        Fiddling Leona
7:30-8:30pm        The Steele Cookin Band


Food Sampling


Free Food Sampling from 4pm-9pm while supplies last

Vietti Foods Company, Blue Bell Ice Cream, Gripp Energy Drink, Kellogg's Poptarts and Keebler Chez-its, Milos Tea, Certified Angus Beef Burgers, McCormick Seasoning Packets, Jack Links Beef Jerky, Airborne, Mariani Dried Fruit, Success Rice Boxes, BODYARMOR, Johnsonville Brats, Gwaltney Hotdogs served on Sara Lee Buns, Mrs. Grissom's Salads, Gordo's Cheese, Misty Mountain Water, Calbee Snapea Crisps, Vienna Sausage, Edwards Pies, Thomas Coffee, Cape Cod Chip & Snyder's Pretzels, Frito Lay Product, Texas Pete Hot Sauce

 

 

Booths and Displays


Sound Revue, William King Museum, Ballad Health Coach, Discover Bristol, JDRF East Tennessee, Raceway Ministeries, Victory Junction Gang, Tennessee Donor Services/Donate Life, Teleperformance, Tony Gordon Model Cars, Bristol Virginia Police Department, BODYARMOR, Muscle Car Ministries, Bubbafest, H&R Block, Ripley's Aquarium of the Smokies, ESGR (Employes Support for Guard/Reserve), WJHL, Bristol Herald Courier, Speedway Children's Charities, 1st Foundation , Keep Bristol Beautiful, Auto Racing Outreach, Verizon Wireless, Holly Help Spay & Neuter, SBK, Bristol Tennessee City, Black Wolf Harley Davidson, Beltone, Permatex

 

 

Show Vehicles & Other Attractions


#12 BODYARMOR Show Car, (10) Muscle Cars, Johnsonville Big Taste Grill, Ripley's Aquarium Van, (25) Antique Tractors from Tri-State & Old Glade, Food City Big Cart & Racing Tractor, Food City Balloon & Big Cart Balloon, Blue Bell Truck , 14' Trike and Micro Midget, Gordo's Food Truck, Armour Simulator & Inflatable, Fan Experience Showcar, XCR iK9 Merchandise, Ultimate Air Dogs, Big Dog Chopper and Harley Davidson Fat Boy, Auto Racing Outreach Show Truck, Extreme Energy Solution Simulator, #37 Shields Electronics, #05 Truckernation.org Open Wheel Modified, Bristol Motor Speedway Pace Car, (6) Dirt Cars representing Volunteer Speedway, #94 Show Car, (25) Mustangs, (2) BMS Souvenir Trailer 48' , (3) Harley Davidson Motorcycles, 1978 Thunderbird Bobby Allison Tribute Car, #3 Super Street, #17 Late Model, #01 Super Street, #07 Pure Street, #07 Late Model, #77 Late Model, Kingsport Speedway Pace Car, Outlaw Kart & Quarter RGB Midget, #41 Vintage 1966, #15 Food City Late Model, #15 Super Street, #9 Limited Late Model, #52 Extreme Kleaner (XFINITY SERIES), #43 Mod 4, #68 Pure 4 , #29 Mini Cup, #28 Mini Cup, !957 Chevrolet, #10 Smithfield , #29 Dirt, #3 Dirt, #24 Dirt, #24 Dirt, #97 Dirt, #2 Dirt, #6 Mod Street, #05 Pure Street, #22 Mod Street, #57 Late Model, #4 Pure Street

 

 

Commercial Characters


Tony Tiger, Ripley's Aquarium Sharky, Bump & Run, Kingsport Speedway Tiger, WXBQ Rabbit

 

AAA East TN Official Auto Club of Food City Race Night

 

 

Food City Race Night Shuttle Bus Schedule 11:00am-10:00pm

Locations for Pick-up & Drop off
Bruton Smith Building/Front Entrance
BMS Tower C/Speedway Blvd.
HWY 11E & Whitetop Rd
HWY 394 & Whitetop Rd
HWY 394 & Copperhead Rd