Food City Race Night

Food City Race Night

Bristol Motor Speedway, Bristol, TN Friday, April 13, 2018, 4:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Food City Race Night features entertainment, free food sampling, show cars, racing simulators and special appearances by numerous NASCAR celebrities. Admission is FREE. Sponsored by WJHL and Bristol Herald Courier.

View Map


EVENT SCHEDULE

Appearances and Autographs
*Driver's schedules are subject to change.

Kyle Busch (6pm) – #18 M&M's {130 wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent}


Darrell "Bubba" Wallace (6pm) – #43 Petty Motorsports 150 wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent 

Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (6pm) – #17 Sunny D
 {150 wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent}

Martin Truex, Jr. (6:30pm-7:30pm) – #78 Bass Pro Shop and 2017 NASCAR Monster Champion
 {250 wristbands will be given out at 4pm at the Wristband Distribution Tent}

Ryan Truex (6pm-7:30pm) – #11 Bar Harbor


Elliott Sadler (5pm) – #1 OneMain Jr. Motorsports

Daniel Hemric  Dash 4 Cash (5:45pm – 6:15pm) – #21 South Point


Matt Tifft  (5:45pm – 6:15pm) –  #2 Richard Childress Racing


Shane Lee  (5:45pm – 6:15pm) –  #3 Richard Childress Racing


Tyler Reddick (5pm) – #9 Jr. Motorsports

Corey LaJoie (6pm) – #72 Chevrolet

Harrison Burton

Ryan Reed (5:30-6:30pm)– #16 Lilly Diabetes

Joey Gase (7pm) – Spark Energy 

Spencer Boyd (7pm) – Xfinity Series

Garrett Smithley  (6pm - 6:40pm) – #0 VehicleKEYS.com

Vinnie Miller  (6pm - 6:40pm) – #01 teamjdmotorsports.com 

Ross Chastain (6pm - 6:40pm) – #4 Florida Watermelon Association

Joe Nemechek (5pm) – driver for Johnny Davis Racing

Joe Hunter Nemechek (5pm) – #42 Chip Ganassi

Chad Finchum (6pm - 8:00pm) – #66 Concrete North

Tommy Joe Martins (6pm) – #8 Gilreath Farms

Christopher Bell (5:15pm-5:45pm) – #20 Rheem and 2017 Camping World Truck Series Champion

Tony Mrakovich (6:30pm) – K&N Series driver

Kaz Grala (6:30pm) – K&N Series driver

Josh Turner (5pm–7pm) – Actor/TKO (Walking Dead – Tattoed Savior, Under the Dome, Nashville, Banshee, Leverage, Antman)

Kaylie Turner (5pm–7pm) – Actress (Walking Dead, Stranger Things, Term Life, Red Road, 2016 Kids NASCAR Spokes Model)

Thomas Doutt (5pm–7pm) – Actor (Walking Dead, The Originals, MacGyver, Homicide Hunter)

Scott Lane (5pm-7pm) – Actor (Walking Dead and Spiderman)

Hannah Everhart – 2018 Miss Food City

Brownie King (5pm–7pm) – NASCAR Legend

Travis Tiller (5pm–7pm) – NASCAR Legend

John A. Utsman (5pm– 7pm) – NASCAR Legend

Larry Utsman (5pm–7pm) – NASCAR Legend

Paul Lewis (5pm–7pm) – NASCAR Legend

Terry Anderson (5pm–7pm) – NASCAR Legend

Lexi Gay – #77  NASCAR Whelen

Kres VanDyke – #15 Late Model 

Brett Baer – #24 Late Model

Dillon Hodge – #5 Late Model

Jay Swecker – #77 Late Model

William Hale – #47 Late Model

Josh Collins – #77 Late Model

Chase Dixon – #7 Limited Late Model

Mark Caudill – #80 Open Modified

Morgan Widener –  #15 Open Wheel Modified

Zack Mathena – #16 Modified

Haley Baer – #2 Modified

Toby Jones – #66 Modified

Jeff Doss – #21 Super Street

Helton Racing – #03 Super Street

Mike Keith – #80 Super Street

Tony Parks – #29 Super Street

Braxton Surber – #80 U-Car

Jacob Thomas – #60 U-Car

Chris Lester – 4L U-Car

Tyler Price – #7 Kart

Calan Parks – #29 Mini Sprint

Anthony Fields  – #24 Dirt Bike 

Tyler Mitchell – #16 Dirt Bike

Zack Nunley – #729 Dirt Bike

Jim Fritz – Stangstampede

Tim Lopata – Stangstampede

Larry & Austin Payne – Stangstampede

Gary & Linda Potter – 1958 Chevrolet Vintage


Harold Crook – 1957 Chevrolet


Haskell McKee – 1958 Chevrolet Vintage


Danny Casteel – #41 Vintage 1934 Ford


John McCloud – 1986 Thunderbird

Mike Blevins – 1992 Lumina


John Earnhardt (4pm –9pm) Race to Victory Micro Midget Race Car & Trike


Linda Hudson Hoagland – Local Author


Joe Tennis – Local Author


ETSU Coach Randy Sanders and players; Austin Herink, Dylan Dockery, Chris Bouyer, Austin Gatewood and Alonzo Francois (5pm)

Allen Hawkins 

Bill Light 

Craig Phelps

Dustin Smith

Bobby Durbin 

Wayne Hale

Brad Ball 

Mayberry Deputy

Miss Kingsport and Miss Sullivan County

 

Entertainment – Coke Stage
4:00–5:55pm Kaitlyn Baker
5:00–5:10pm Appalachian Service Project
5:15–6:00pm Jess Zimmerman 
6:00–6:15pm Welcome Ceremonies; 
    MC—Larry McReynolds and Mike Helton — Vice Chairman of NASCAR
    National Anthem — Jess Zimmerman
    Honoree — 2017 NASCAR Monster Champion Martin Truex, Jr.
    PVA/Food City/Smithfield/Richard Petty Partnership
6:20–6:40pm Q&A with Richard Childress team owner of Richard Childress Racing and Drivers; Matt Tifft, Shane Lee, and Daniel Hemric (Dash 4 Cash)
6:45–7:10pm Q&A with with drivers from JD Motorsports; Ross Chastain, Vinnie Miller and Garrett Smithley
7:15–7:45pm BMS activities featuring Harrison Burton, Kaz Grala, Tony Mrakovich, Ryan Preece (Dash 4 Cash), Hailee Deegan, Cole Custer (Dash 4 Cash) and Daniel Hemric (Dash 4 Cash)
7:55–8:00pm Acknowledgement of Veterans by Steve Wingfield
8:00–9:00pm Tony Justice Band
9:05pm      Fireworks

 


Food Sampling
Airborne, Armour Vienna Sausage and Chili, Blue Bell Ice Cream, CAB Thick & Juicey Burgers served on Flowers Buns, Calbee/Snapeas Crisps, Cheez-it Products, Coke, Cousin Willie's Popcorn, Dietz & Watson Hot Dogs, Frito Lay, Goody's Powder, Gordos Cheese Dip, Gwaltney Hotdogs served on Sara Lee Buns, Milos Tea & Lemonade, Jack Links Beef Jerky, Kellogg's Poptarts, Lance Cape Cod Chips and Snyders Pretzels, M&M's, Mayfield Ice Cream Novelties, McCormick Grill Mate Seasoning Packets, Milos Tea & Lemonade, Misty Mountain Spring Water, Mrs. Grissoms Salads, Nabisco Oreos , Snack Factory Pretzel Chips, Snyders of Berlin Chips, Vietti Chili and Hotdog Sauce, WANU Water



Booths and Displays
Appalachia Service Project, Auto Racing Outreach, Bristol Herald Courier, Cici's Pizza, Dolly Parton Stampede , East Tennessee Street Rods, ESGR (Employees Support for Guard/Reserve), Heart of Appalachia, JDRF, Muscle Car Ministries, National Guard, Northeast Tennessee Mustang Club, Pinnacle Home Improvements -Child Fingerprinting , Raceway Ministries, Ripley's Aquarium of the Smokies, Riverstone Resort, Sound Revue, Spearhead Trails, Susan G. Komen, Teleperformance, TN Valley Mustang Club, Tony Justice Band Merchandise, Victory Junction, WJHL,  Tri-City F Body Association, POPS! For Patients, Beltone, Food City exclusive Brands, Jess Zimmerman Band, Uncle Bucks Fish Bowl, Elite Building Products



Show Vehicles & Other Attractions

Pinty's Trailer & Show Car, #13 Geico, #16 Lilly Diabetes Consumer Display & #16 Show Car, #17 Sunny D, #8 Gilreath Farms, #3 Auto Racing Outreach, Armour Display, Naturlite Grill & Charcoal, 15 Old Glade Springs Antique Tractors, 20 Muscle Car Ministries, 15 Tri-Cities F Body Association, 30 Tri State Antique Tractors , 25 Tennessee Valley Mustangs , 40 Northeast Tennessee Mustangs, Dolly Parton Stampede Van, BMS Pace Car, Food City Big Cart & Racing Tractor, Food City Cold Air Balloon, Big Dog Chopper & Harley Fat Boy, M&M Mars Display (#18 M&M's Show Car, Sim POD/Trophy/Souvenir Trailer), Ripley's Aquarium Display, Sound Revue, Army National Guard, 10 East Tennessee Street Rods, Victory Weekend Simulator, Kingsport Speedway Pace Car


Commercial Characters
Bob the Builder, Dolly Parton Stampede Show Characters, Keebler Elf Ernie, Ripley's Aquarium Sharky, T.J. Clown, Bump & Run


AAA East TN Official Auto Club of Food City Race Night